Creating your Insurance Haven
03 548 2211

Privacy & Legal Policies

We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. This Privacy Policy describes current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

When we arrange insurance on your behalf, we ask you for information needed to advise you about insurance and management of your risks. We may provide that information to third parties to enable them to decide whether to insure you and on what terms. Insurers may in turn pass on this information to their reinsurers. Some of these companies are located outside New Zealand.

When you make a claim under your contract of insurance, we assist you by collecting information about your claim. Sometimes we also need to collect information about you from others. We provide this information to your insurer (or anyone your insurer has appointed to assist it to consider your claim, e.g. loss adjusters, medical advisers etc) to enable it to consider your claim. Again, this information may be passed on to reinsurers.

We also use your information to send you product information and promotional material and to enable us to manage your ongoing requirements, e.g. renewals, and our relationship with you, e.g. invoicing, client surveys etc. We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell me that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.

We may use your information internally to assist us to improve services and help resolve any problems.

What if you don’t provide some information?

We can only fully advise you if we have all relevant information. Insurers also require you to provide with all the information they need in order to be able to decide whether to insure you and on what terms.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

We hold the information we collect from you in a manner of ways including:

  • Electronic computer files.
  • Hard paper files
  • As may be required by law.

We ensure that your information is safe by:

  • Having good physical security at my premises.
  • Maintaining computer virus software and backed up electronic data files.
  • Ensuring staff are vetted and trustworthy employees in handling of information.
  • We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may need to provide your information to contractors who supply services to us, e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation or similar event. However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

How can you check, update or change the information I am holding?

Upon receipt of your written request we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please contact us.

Your consent

By asking us to assist you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided for the purposes described above.